Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Cookie Optimizer Terms of Service (the "Terms"). The terms "Cookie Optimizer," "we," and "us" include Consultingcentral GmbH and our services provided through the cookieoptimizer.com website (the "Service"). This Privacy Policy explains our online and offline information practices, the kinds of information we may collect, how we intend to use and share that information, and how you can opt-out of a use or correct or change such information. All other terms not defined herein will have the meanings set forth in the Terms.

By visiting www.cookieoptimizer.com or our Shopify plugin page and using the Services provided here, you agree to the terms outlined in this privacy policy.

Legal Framework

The Company is domiciled in Switzerland at the following address:

Consultingcentral GmbH, Oberdorf 10, 8585 Happerswil

All data storage infrastructure is also located solely within Switzerland and the EU, and thus governed by the laws and regulations of Switzerland and the European Union.

Data related to the opening of an account

Any email address provided to Cookie Optimizer is considered personal data as defined and protected by the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

Such data will only be used to contact you with important notifications about our products or to send you information related to security. We may also inform you about new products in which you might have an interest. As the basis of processing of this data is consent, you are free, at any given time, to opt-out of those features through the account settings panel.

Data Collection

Cookie Optimizer collects data to enable us to operate the Services effectively, and to provide you with the best experiences on our website and our Services. You provide some of this data to us directly, such as when you register to use our Services, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, make an enquiry through our website, contact us for support, or contact us as a prospective customer, vendor, supplier, or consultant. We get some of your data by recording how you interact with our website and our Services by, for example using technologies like cookies. We also obtain and process data in the context of providing the Services.

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to enable us to provide the Services, you may not be able to use all or part of those Services.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Cookie Optimizer, the choices you make (including your privacy settings), and the Services you use. The data we collect can include the following:

Name and contact information. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, company information, and other similar contact data.

Subscription details. When you order our service through Shopify we will receive the subscription details and payment status information from Shopify.

Customer and order information. When you subscribe to our Services from our app, you will control what customer data is collected and stored on our systems. For example you might ask us to store customer and order data from your shop. In such cases, we act as a data processor, in accordance with your instructions.

Communication with us. Your communications with the Company, such as support requests, bug reports, or feature requests may be saved by our staff. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest to troubleshoot more efficiently and improve the quality of the provided services.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. To ensure the lawfulness of processing personal data Cookie Optimizer will only process personal data in line with the following articles of the GDPR: Article 6.1 a) consent, b) performance of contract, c) legal obligations, or f) legitimate interest.

Data Storage

All servers used in connection with the provisioning of the Service are located in Switzerland or the EU.

Right to Access, Rectification, Erasure, Portability, and right to lodge a complaint

Through the Service, you can directly access, edit or delete personal data processed by the Company in your use of the Service. Additionally, you can request portability of your personal data by emailing privacy@cookieoptimizer.com.

In case of violation of your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the competent supervisory authority.

Data Cookie

When a Cookie Optimizier account is closed, customer data is immediately deleted from production servers. Active accounts will have data retained indefinitely. Deleted data may be retained in our backups for up to 14 days.

We may, however, retain personal information for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws, for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons.

Data Disclosure

We will only disclose the limited user data we possess if we are instructed to do so by a fully binding request coming from the Swiss authorities (legal obligation). While we may comply with electronically delivered notices (see exceptions below), the disclosed data can only be used in court after we have received an original copy of the court order by registered post or in person, and provide a formal response.

If permitted by law, Cookie Optimizier will always contact a user first before any data disclosure. Under Swiss law, it is obligatory to notify the target of a data request, although such notification may come from the authorities and not from the Company.

Cookie Optimizier may from time to time, contest requests if there is a public interest in doing so. In such situations, the Company will not comply with the request until all legal or other remedies have been exhausted.

Modifications to Privacy Policy

Cookie Optimizier reserves the right to periodically review and change this policy from time to time and we will notify users who have enabled the notification preference about changes to our Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Service will be deemed as acceptance of such changes.

Applicable Law

This Agreement shall be governed in all respects by the substantive laws of Switzerland. Any controversy, claim, or dispute arising out of or relating to the Agreement shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the competent courts of the Canton of Thurgau, the jurisdiction of the Swiss Federal Court being expressly reserved.

— Last updated in May 2019